Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Havi Technology respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Where required, we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

Havi Technology will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

This may include: names; job titles; contact information including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers etc; demographic information; other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the site; information and services you have ordered; information from enquiries you have made; and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

How we collect your personal information

Havi Technology collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use your personal information

Personal information is only collected in situations where you have consented; where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where the disclosure of personal information is required for the fulfilment of your contract with Havi Technology. 

Havi Technology may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Disclosure of your personal information

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Additionally, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security of your personal information

Havi Technology is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@havi.com.au.

Google Analytics and AdWords

We use Google products which may include; Google Analytics and Google AdWords. Google uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a partner's website, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser.

We use Google Analytics and AdWords to collect information on browsing statistics and habits which will allow us to make informed alterations and marketing decisions based on the use of your browsing habits.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Havi Technology - Level 21, 133 Castlereagh St, Sydney, NSW 2000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.  

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please contact us by emailing info@havi.com.au.